SUMMARY OF RECIPIENTS OF THE 2018 ENVIRONMENTAL AWARDS

Zambia Environmental Management Agency (ZEMA) in collaboration with the Ministry of National Development Planning held its annual environmental awards ceremony on 22nd June, 2018 and awarded 31 recipients.Congratulations to all the recipients.

CATEGORY

RECEIPIENT

1.    Environmental Award for overall contribution to sound management practices in industry

Copperbelt Energy Corporation Plc

2.    Environmental Award for contribution to sustainable development through subjection of proposed developments to the Environmental Impact Assessment process

Chibuluma Mines Plc

Zambeef Plc, Mpongwe

Lusaka Water and Sewerage Company Limited

 

3.    Environment Award for a Regulatory/Local Authority that has: Been providing timely quality and relevant feedback in response to request for comments made to aid the decision-making process

National Council for Construction (NCC), Copperbelt Region

Road Traffic and Safety Agency (RTSA), Copperbelt Region

Sinazongwe Town Council

4.    Environmental Research Award

CropLife Zambia

Musika Development Initiative Zambia

5.    The Green Award

Manja Pamodzi Project

Recycling Association of Zambia

Food Lovers- Franchise

6.    Environmental Activism Award

 

David Ngwenyama

7.    For Demonstrable Environmental Education programmes in Schools

Chibolya Primary School

St. Monica’s Secondary School

8.    2018 School Environmental Quiz

1.    Kalonga Secondary School

2.    Luanshya Boys Secondary School

3.    The Kamwala Secondary School

9.    Award for Outstanding Contribution to Environmental Management

Prof. Samuel F. Banda

Prof.  Francis Yamba

Dr. Vincent Kahokola

Gideon Ndalama

Daniel Sikazwe

MEDIA AWARDS

 

 

Environment

  1. Best Print Media

Winner: Friday Phiri – Inter Press Service (IPS)

First Runner Up : Chimangeni Banda

Second Runner Up : Violet Mengo

  1. Best Radio Reporting

Winner: Logic Lukwanda – Hot FM

First Runner Up : Christopher Chisi

Second Runner Up : Patrick Phiri

  1. Best Television Reporting (TV)

Winner: Bruce Mwale – MUVI Television

First Runner Up: Dainess Nyrenda Sikamwaya

Second Runner Up: Katwishi Bwalya and Lucky Phiri

4.    Singy Hanyona Award

Paul Shalala – Zambia National Broadcasting Corporation (ZNBC)

5.    Media Agency

Environmental and Health Training Network (EHTN)

 

Climate Change & Disaster Risk Reduction

  1. Best Print Media

Winner: Friday Phiri – ZANIS

First Runner Up :  Jeff Kapembwa

Second Runner Up: Paul Monde Shalala

  1. Best radio Reporting

Winner: Logic Lukwanda, Hot FM

First Runner Up : Prudence Siabana

Second Runner Up : Christopher Chisi and Juliet Makwama

  1. Best Television Reporting

Winner: Vernon Muwema- Prime Television

First Runner Up: Paul Shalala

Second Runner Up: Lemmy Likando and Chimangeni Banda

  1. Best Reporting on Disaster Risk Reduction

Winner: Vernon Muwema – Prime Television

First Runner Up: Mwape Kumwenda

Second Runner Up: Chimangeni Banda and Logic Lukwanda

One thought on “SUMMARY OF RECIPIENTS OF THE 2018 ENVIRONMENTAL AWARDS

  • July 30, 2018 at 8:23 am
    Permalink

    Morning,
    I want to find out what criteria was used to select the winners of different categories. And if there would be expansion of awards, are you open for contribution?

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On YoutubeVisit Us On Instagram